Senior Leadership Team

Mr Martin McAllen

Principal

Mrs E. Spooner

Associate Principal

Ms N. Todd

Deputy Principal (Moana House)

Mr P. Turner

Deputy Principal (Whenua House)

Mrs J. Langrish

Deputy Principal (Maunga House)

Mr C. Friedel

Deputy Principal (Awa House)


Departments

Deputy Principals

Mrs E. Spooner Associate Principal
Ms N. Todd Deputy Principal (Moana House)
Mr P. Turner Deputy Principal (Whenua House)
Mrs J. Langrish Deputy Principal (Maunga House)
Mr C. Friedel Deputy Principal (Awa House)

Deans

Mr H. Wilson / Mrs C. Graham (Deans of Moana House)
Miss L. Martin / Ms R. Kennedy (Deans of Whenua House)
Mrs F. Butchart-Smyth / Mr W. Marr (Deans of Maunga House)
Mr B. Parry / Miss G. Brown (Deans of Awa House)
Mrs J. de Smidt (Dean of Academia)
Mr S. Brown (Dean of Māori students)
Mrs L. Su'a (Dean of International students)
Mrs R. Hardy (PB4L Co-ordinator)

Faculty Heads

Mrs N. Campbell (HOF Performing & Visual Arts)
Mr C. Dunn (HOF Digital Technology)
Mrs V. Kasner (HOF English)
Mrs L. Smith (HOF Languages)
Mr C. Burgess (HOF Mathematics)
Miss L. Martin (HOF Physical Education & Health)
Mr M. Crook (HOF Science)
Mr J. Shepherd (HOF Social Sciences)
Mr C. Adam (HOF Technology)

Art

Mrs N. Campbell (HOF Performing & Visual Art)
Mr G. Hall (Assistant Head of Performing & Visual Art Faculty)
Mrs J. Jones (Head of Music)
Ms C. Sleyer (Head of Photography)
Ms R. Armstrong (Head of Drama)
Ms N. Todd
Mr B. Holt
Ms V. Rivers (on leave)
Mrs K. Coombs
Mrs B. Rison (on leave)
Mr G. Hutchins
Ms L. Tahuaroa
Miss L. Viles

Digital Technology

Mr C. Dunn (Head of Digital Technology)
Mr P. Keene
Mr J. Sullenberger
Mrs E. Hughes
Mr G. Hardy
Mrs J. Dunn
Mr T. Sutherland

English

Mrs V. Kasner (HOF English)
Ms T. Martin
Mr S. Miller
Ms S. Hughes
Mrs F. Butchart-Smyth
Mrs L. Burgess
Mrs M. Stevenson
Mr J. Berkhout
Ms J. Love
Mr P. Chiet
Miss G. Brown
Ms A. Meade
Ms L. Tahuaroa
Miss L. Viles

Guidance Counsellors

Mrs J. McKenzie (available through Student Centre)
Mr T. Tubman (available through Student Centre)

Instrumental Music Tutors

Mrs M. Brooks - Piano/Voice
Mr M. Franklin-Browne - Drums
Mrs A. Hunt - Strings
Mr B. Jellyman - Brass
Mr F. Loveridge - Acoustic, Electric & Bass Guitar/Jazz Band

International

Mrs A. Ferretti (Director of International Students)
Mrs L. Su'a (Dean of International Students, International English)
Miss R. Cleary (Head of International English)
Mrs T. Hoobin (International Administrator)
Mrs S. Crook (Homestay Co-ordinator)
Mrs A. Van De Vyver (Teacher Aide)

Languages

Mrs L. Smith (HOF Languages, French)
Ms B. Stuart (Spanish)
Mrs Q. Scott (Spanish)
Mr B. Ding (Chinese)
Miss R. Henry (Head of Te Reo Māori)
Mr S. Brown (Te Reo Māori)
Mr T. Pauro (Te Reo Māori)

Learning Support Centre

Ms G. Cansfield (Head of Learning Support Centre)
Mrs K. McKenzie (Lead Teacher Aide)
Ms H. Manuel
Mrs R. Hamilton-James
Ms S. Tyler
Ms A. Paul
Mrs S. Parker
Mrs J. Cox
Ms T. Baxter
Mr D. Morrison

Librarians

Mrs S. Goldsbury
Mrs L. Lamb

Mathematics

Mr C. Burgess (HOF Mathematics)
Mr C. Burrows (Assistant HOF Mathematics)
Mr C. Price
Mrs J. Dunn
Mrs H. Pedersen
Mr J. Leonard
Mr P. Coombs
Ms R. Kennedy
Ms R. Hermann
Mrs E. Spooner
Mr P. Turner
Mrs R. Hardy
Mr N. Krishna
Mr R. Prasad

Physical Education and Health

Miss L. Martin (HOF Physical Education & Health)
Mrs M. Bennetts (Head of Health)
Mr J. Barnett (Head of Outdoor Education)
Mr A. Lock
Mr S. Brown
Mr G. Hardy
Mr A. Watkins
Mr L. van der Lubbe
Mr C. Smyth
Mr B. Parry
Mr K. Rivers
Mrs C. Graham
Mr T. Pauro

Science

Mr M. Crook (HOF Science)
Mr I. Thomas (Assistant HOF Science, Head of Chemistry)
Ms S. Frost (Head of Biology)
Mr N. Glaister (Head of Physics)
Ms G. Glaister
Mrs C. Davies
Mr J. Sullenberger
Mrs V. Lawson
Mr S. Costelloe
Miss G. Edmonds

Social Sciences

Mr J. Shepherd (HOF Social Sciences)
Mr B. Hunter (Head of Geography)
Mr D. Ireton (Head of Economics)
Miss B. Waldegrave (Head of Social Studies)
Ms J. de Smidt (Head of History & Psychology)
Mrs C. Peak (Head of Classics)
Mrs J. Langrish
Mr C. Smyth
Ms J. Ander
Ms N. Gifford
Mr J. Berkhout
Miss G. Brown
Mrs C. Libeau
Ms A. Meade
Ms L. Tahuaroa
Mrs M. Young-Wilson

Sports

Mrs L. Murphy (Director of Sport)

Support and Ancilliary

Mrs N. Kennedy (Bursar)
Mrs D. Morpeth (Bursars Office)
Mrs S. Ashworth (Bursars Office)
Mrs C. Hunter (Main Office)
Mrs J. Porteous (Photocopying Services)
Mrs C. Molan (Principal's Executive Assistant)
Mrs L. Barr (Student Centre)
Miss S. Harding (Student Centre)
Mrs R. Westwood (Student Centre)
Mrs S. Goldsbury (Library)
Mrs L. Lamb (Library)
Mrs K. Adam (Alternative Education)
Mrs T. Hoobin (International Administrator)
Mrs S. Crook (Homestay Co-ordinator)
Mrs A. Van De Vyver (Teacher Aide - International Dept)
Mrs D. Sutherland (Te Atawhai - Special Needs)
Mr G. McCullough (Te Atawhai - Special Needs)
Ms D. Parnell (Te Atawhai - Special Needs)
Ms H. Mael (Te Atawhai - Special Needs)
Ms E. Paki (Te Atawhai - Special Needs)
Mrs K. McKenzie (Learning Support Centre)
Ms S. Tyler (Learning Support Centre)
Ms A. Paul (Learning Support Centre)
Mrs R. Hamilton-James (Learning Support Centre)
Mrs S. Parker (Learning Support Centre)
Ms H. Manuel (Learning Support Centre)
Mrs J. Cox (Learning Support Centre)
Ms T. Baxter (Learning Support Centre)
Mr D. Morrison (Learning Support Centre)
Ms H. Johnston (Science Technician)
Mrs L. Sharp (Science Technician)
Mr S. Anderson (Network Administration Manager)
Mr A. Gerrie (Computer Technician)
Mr B. Svendsen (Computer Technician)
Mrs C. Cowan-Puru (Kaiāwhina - School Wide)
Miss L. Simon (Kapahaka Tutor)
Mrs L. Murphy (Director of Sport)
Ms L. Lock (Fit Club Instructor)
Miss J. Gregory (Vocational Studies/Gateway Employment Co-ordinator)
Ms S. Battersby (Teacher Aide/Administrator Vocational Studies & Gateway)
Mrs W. Jervis (Deans House Support Staff)
Mrs J. Young (Canteen Manager)
Ms M. Kidd (Canteen)
Mrs K. Bishop (Canteen)
Mrs R. Coker (Canteen)
Ms D. Henderson (Staff Room)
Mr T. Martin (Property Manager)
Mr G. Jones (Property & Automotive Support)
Mr T. Clark (Property)
Ms E. Houltham (Property)
Mrs C. Gibson (Cleaning Services)

Te Atawhai (Special Needs)

Mrs W. Girven (Head of Te Atawhai Unit)
Mrs D. Sutherland
Ms H. Mael
Ms D. Parnell
Ms E. Paki
Mr G. McCullough

Technology

Mr C. Adam (HOF Technology, Head of Fine Furniture/Graphics)
Mr C. Turner (Head of Electronics)
Mrs L. Hardcastle (Head of Food Technology)
Mr B. Spencer
Mr H. Wilson
Mr K. Morgan
Mr N. Glaister
Mr G. Hutchins
Mrs T. Burmeister
Mr J. Dufty
Mrs K. Fecteau

Vocational Studies / Gateway

Mr P. Keene (Careers Advisor)
Mrs D. Howard (Gateway/STAR/External Education Co-ordinator)
Miss J. Gregory (Vocational Studies/Gateway Employment Co-ordinator)
Ms S. Battersby (Teacher Aide/Administrator Vocational Studies & Gateway)